?

Log in

 
 
16 March 2012 @ 02:56 pm
Jin Akanishi's Japonicana Concert in NYC!  
ANNNDDDDD... I'm back after two years with another Jin con fanreport!
SO UM OKAY, WHEN I SAID THAT THE YELLOW GOLD TOUR WAS THE BEST NIGHT OF MY LIFE, I LIED. JAPONICANA WAS. I THINK. THEY WERE BOTH AMAZING. T___T;
It's nearly 2 AM but I feel like I have to get this down or I'll honestly just forget everything. EVEN NOW IT'S BLURRY CAUSE I WAS SO HYPER AND HIGH IDEK.





So this post is going to be tl;dr and I'm pretty much going to write down everything and it'll be more of a personal post than an informative fanreport again. I'm sorry. u__u; I just have a lot of feelings okay? )':

I woke up earlier than usual and put on three decorated JAPONICANA bras (and one more regular one that I kept on XD) and it felt weird to breathe, but after a while. I completely forgot I had four of them on! I was also wearing a super bright outfit so it'd look nice in the dark LOL but everyone stared when I went to class.

outfit and ticket!


Attended my usual two hour math class afterward. (in which I didn't pay attention to ANYTHING AT ALL because I was just so excited. x__x;)
At around 11, I headed to Times Square to check how the queue was, since two friends were already waiting (and got to meet in the end so it wasn't me going back and forth yaay!).
There were only about 10-15 people on line, most of them sitting down and wrapped in blankets, apparently some stayed overnight? Like at 12 AM, waiting for Jin to appear in 14 hours. o: Met Kendra, Jen, Mara, Reina, and Thalia there and then headed back to school at 12 to review for Japanese midterm and have an awkward talk about PARA PARA dancing for some reason.

the girls who probably waited overnight. XD


But anyway, came back at around 3:00 (longest Japanese class ever. ;___;). Waited there for four hours in the cold. Got coffee and the nice Japanese women gave us this aluminum sort of sheet to keep us warm (which actually worked, such nice ladies!) People kept coming around and asking what we were waiting for. They had the weirdest reactions when we said "Jin Akanishi," they'd go "Who?" "What is a Jin Akanishi?" or pretend to be interested and have a really long, exaggerated "ooohhhhhh." Eventually, we just started telling people we were waiting on line for a free iPad to troll them LOL. Not sure when but I saw the pretty African American dancer with curls walking toward the theater with a mini pizza box and she smiled at us! I wasn't sure if it was her then because I had only seen pictures and she wasn't wearing makeup at the time but I figured it was after she simply walked into the theater. XD
They started telling us to stand up and move forward in line but we were standing there for another hour (which felt like ages) and trying to get ourselves on the camera the staff were going around with LOL. For a DVD? :D They were doing interviews too, I think, and the cameraman looked uber happy at one point lol.

the line while waiting to go in!


I panicked when they said they were taking away cameras and such, and seeing as I had my huge DSLR Canon, I didn't think I would be able to get away with hiding it again. So I kept the lens in my scarf (which made me look like I had a huge neck tumor) and gave in the body for them to hold because the lens is expensive LOL.(spent $3 for them to hold it. ):)

I had to piss badly at this point and ran out after the others got a place to stand in line. There was another lady who went too and she was so quick! She peed and ran out without washing her hands LMAO.

BUT YES we had good spots, around row 2-3 in the left side of the standing section. We were actually really close and could see the sweat glistening off Jin's neck and such LOL.

the stage before the show started! (Please excuse the really blurry pics from here on because my camera was taken away and my phone is not a smart one. XD And I literally mean it's not a smartphone so blurry pictures galore!)


A band called Paper Doll came out at around 7 and singing a few of there songs. They were a really lively group and I actually enjoyed their performance! :D I think there style was alternative rock ish? Very different from Jin's but they did do a song with audience participation and I thought that was pretty awesome. XD



Joseph Vincent came out afterwards with a guitar and sang a bunch of amazing covers (Bruno Mars, Lady Gaga, Jason Mraz, Bob Marley, Michael Jackson, and The Back Street Boys) and a few of his original songs too! Of course, he serenaded a girl in the audience after throwing a towel (they ran out of shirts!) and making a joke that he preferred if it was a girl, but guys are okay too. Didn't matter much since it was a girl but it got a lot of laughs from the audience. His laugh himself was really adorable too. ♥
After singing 'I Want It That Way' to the lucky girl, he sang 'I'm Yours' and had the audience participate by repeating the silly things he sang (which we did, or tried to do. XD)
He finished shortly after singing one of his originals and we shouted "YOU'RE SEXY" at him before he left the stage LOL.



ANDDDDD intermission, Jin came out at around 8:30? I can't even remember anymore but we screamed, a lot. This is random but there was an old guy standing on the balcony next to the stage who looked an awful lot like Johnny LOL. He wasn't in the end but I was shocked when I first spotted him cause he was literally just a lonely old guy with huge glasses among a bunch of screaming fangirls! But anyway, the set list was the same as it was for the other concerts,

Sun Burns Down - came out with sunglasses, black leather jacket, I think a gray/white scarf (which I thought was pretty cute) and really loose, baggy khakis? Not sure but they seemed like a green color. Or maybe there's something wrong with me and the lights were blinding. ): Dancers were hot, he was hot, yeah.

Sorry the pics are so awful. x__x; My friend has better ones, will upload them when she does! lol.


Tell Me Where - BASS WAS WAAAAAY TOO LOUD. Kinda upsetting he didn't do Bass Go Boom instead. I love Tell Me Where but when the song first started, I didn't even know what was playing because the bass was just that loud, the song was so distorted and you couldn't hear him but the dancing and performance was alright. Got real hyped up for this song anyway.

Set Love Free - I LOOOVVEEE THIS SONG TO BITS. And the dance seemed really lively and fun! I think one of the male dancers stood near our side and I shouted at him when no one was cheering, so he smiled and waved in our direction. He seemed like a nice guy! The dancers were real amazing and impressive, costumes were nice too!

Body Talk - Was the same as the Yellow Gold Tour except with different dancers and he stood near the back of the stage. He said something about it being his favorite song from the YGT again. I wasn't paying much attention to the dancers then because there was a group blocking me from viewing then but Jin was real pretty. *__* He took off his glasses for this one (near the middle of the song, I think? or before? I can't remember. x__x;) And his eyes were so pretty! We screamed. Everyone screamed XD He did a little body wave? Haha, hip swirl? while singing the "Said I love you, said I love you..." parts AND SKJFLAKJFLKSJFLKSJ THAT WAS JUST THE HOTTEST THING. BLEW MY MIND.

Like You - YAAAAY audience participation! Once he stuck up his middle finger, EVERYONE STUCK UP THEIR MIDDLE FINGERS. It was awesome, I really like the hand motions to this song, I thought the words were clever too. Probably one of my favorite parts of the concert, the dancers were really enthusiastic too (Like really into it? They were smiling the whole time which made me happy. XD)

Pin Dom - PIN DOM HAND MOVEMENT THING. FUN. My arm is awfully sore now though, can barely lift that or my legs (was tip-toeing near a weird ledge so I'm all sore. ;____;)

15 minute intermission! - was like a spam twitter, find signal, TALK TO EVERYONE sort of intermission LOL. The reception was awful and my picture messages wouldn't go through. Only after the concert was when I was able to send them. XD Meanwhile, they played some awesome background music that I feel like Jin might've chose himself (California Girls, Best I Ever Had, Club Can't Handle Me).

That's What She Said - Came out in that double denim outfit LOL. It wasn't as bad as I expected (both the song and the outfit!) since the denim was rather dark and it just looked like a nice cardigan to me. XD (or was I blinded by his dead poodle hair beauty?!) He didn't even show up for half the song, and came out with his phone (?) to record us, in which everyone tried to push to the front (oh so claustrophobic!). It was cute though, he was cute! :D The girls had on tight shiny suits that were interesting. Couldn't help staring at their crotches for some reason. /awkward

Aphrodisiac - He wore a fedora for this one that he later threw into the middle of the crowd! And also a cane? That's all I remember. XD Glasses were off though.

Test Drive - Lil Wayne glasses were definitely off for this one. Me and Kendra had no clue when to throw the bras! We thought of waiting until the end of the song to see if he would put them back on but he never did. XD Anyway, I kind of grew tired of this song after overplaying it (Jason Derulo's version AND Jin's bunches of remixes) so I didn't pay much attention. XD

Yellow Gold - YE YE YELLOW! Can't remember anything but glasses were off! He came up real real close to a few times and our side went crazyyy! He was unbelievably close and it was like, watching my computer screen in 3D, I don't even know, but it was beautiful and lively!

Oo Wah - I always loved the upbeatness of this song, especially the equation part, where the dancers look all confused trying to calculate the numbers LOL. He got us to sing "ooh wah~" to the chorus. (:

California Rock - AND FINALLY THE FINALE. THE MOMENT WE WERE WAITING FOR. THE BEST PART OF THE CONCERT AND MY LIFE. He put on the glasses, and my whole bra group got so excited. XD We've never been so happy to see him with glasses on LOLLL. He sang the beginning near the back of the stage, with the dancers up front and then came up to the right side of the audience first. (He tends to go back and forth so both sides and the center get a little taste of him. :Db) When he slowly maneuvered his way to our side, I chucked the bra near his feet (and so did 4 other friends) and quickly threw the second one I was holding afterward. HE HAD THE MOST AMAZING SMILE and laughed so humbly and bashfully after looking down at them. A total of 7 bras were thrown and they surrounded his feet. IT WAS BEAUTIFUL AND OH OH SO EPIC. There probably wouldn't have been better timing. WE ALL SCREAMED AGAIN. I swear I barely have a voice right now. XD

This was during Seasons actually, the curtains came open and the bras were still there. XD


The dancers were somewhat introduced afterward, and they took their bows. The curtains closed and I think another group of fans threw some bras and a red looking sheet? I'm not sure what it was but it was in the center of the stage a little after the curtains closed so I don't know if Jin saw them or not?

Encore: Seasons - We shouted for him right after the curtains closed and I was screaming 'ENCORE!' until my head hurt and I realized I hadn't eaten the whole day (except for that cup of coffee and iced tea because I'm retarded or something. I think I was just super excited and didn't even bother thinking about food XD). I felt dizzy BUT I KEPT CALLING! And it honestly didn't take long for him to come out so the encore was pretty much planned LOL.

Very VERY short snippet of Seasons and the bras on the stage since the staff cut me off. ): They were shining flashlights at people who were holding up there phones and such, but it didn't seem like they took anything away. (:


He came out without the glasses (yay!) and told us how Seasons was his Japanese single and hoped that we would enjoy it. (we always do Jin!) He sang a little and then asked if we understood the song. Most of us sang along! After singing Seasons, he bowed down and got up while the curtains were closing. We were all screaming at this point and he looked absolutely sunning under the lights, without the sunglasses! (so we were happy). XD
After the curtains closed, he said thank you through the mic (I think?) And a whole bunch of other things that we screamed over even though I didn't hear a single one! Hopefully, other fanreports will document this? ;___; I think I was still shaken and overly excited about the bra incident though LOL.

We left quickly afterward and I went to pick up my camera and tried to take a few shots of the area but the staff kept ushering us out. :/ We still had to wait for Kendra anyway, who went to the Meet & Greet (which surprisingly took longer than expected and each and every fan came out screaming hysterically! or in shock, I'm so serious XD). Meanwhile, we spotted one of the female dancers (I think she was the dirty blonde/brunette one with red lipstick? XD) packing her luggage and leaving quickly. XD
We also saw the pretty one, African American one that I never knew the name of with curls and asked for a pic! :D She was so gorgeous and kind! Even some of the Japanese fans got a picture with her. I think she was followed by her family, who seemed like a very lively bunch.

I was overly derp in this pic but she was pretty so here!


And lastly, we saw Sky Hoffman who was really really friendly and everyone went up to him to have a picture! He did a cute peace sign when we asked for one and we told him how awesome his choreography was when he asked us if we enjoyed the show.

More derpin! And that's Thalia on the left. XD


I snapped a pic of his back when he left and my friends were laughing at me. XD


Kendra's signed Jin poster! :D


So that was the end, I enjoyed the show lots. The only problem I had was the extremely loud bass (and I usually like the bass since it makes the music sound amazinnggg but it literally overthrew his singing :/) but that can also be because I stood near the far left. XD Aaannd the fact that he lip-synced for a lot of his songs. I was especially upset when he did it for Set Love Free because I love that song to bits and I heard he sings it amazing live. ;___;

Paper Dolls tweeted a pic of all the bras we threw on stage! Oh gosh, I can't believe they actually kept them since I heard they were swept off the stage during the LA con!



And here are the bras! All were thrown except the gray one which Kendra still has. XD


YAAAAY! I HOPE JIN KEEPS THEM!
One last concert for Japonicana, good luck to Jin and the other bra throwing people in SF! Have loads of fun you guys, I know I did in NYC! EAST SIDE WHOO!
 
 
Current Mood: hyper
Current Music: Jin Akanishi ♫ Like You
 
 
 
Rupsstealthelove on March 16th, 2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
First off, you're so pretty omg <3

Thanks for the report, reading about the experience as whole inc lining up etc makes it all the more interesting to read and LOL the bra-throwing was probably the highlight of the whole tour methinks!
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:29 am (UTC)
Aww, you're too nice bb. ;__; I had a whole load of makeup on, gotta look pretty for Jin. XD

Haha thank you for reading! I'm glad you thought that, the fans lining up near us were all awesome people and super friendly which was completely different from the YGT imo. XD I think we made history with the bra throwing, haha!
tsumi_riina717tsumi_riina717 on March 16th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
OMG wendy those bras !!!!!!! xD next concert we should throw granny panties like mara said :D
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:30 am (UTC)
HAHA YESSS! I'm not sure how he would respond to that, lmao. And thank you so much for helping with it too! I was surprised when you asked for one to throw LOL. XD
islandgurl84: jin anan hairislandgurl84 on March 16th, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
thanks wendy, really loving ur awesome repo and photos, amazing what the bras can do to make Jin smile. i was on twitter part of the time to spazz w everyone!
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:34 am (UTC)
I know right! You're very welcome, can't wait to tune in on twitter for the SF concert now! :D
jinpandabianx_07 on March 17th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
thank you for this. the bra throwing was definitely the higlight of the concert. can't imagine hoe jin reacted after seeing it. heehehe
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
He was definitely surprised and I can't believe he smiled so cutely like that, he had the best reaction. I hope it's been caught on tape or something. This footage should definitely be on the DVD. XD
shorty35565shorty35565 on March 17th, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
LOL u just have a lot of feeling haha
UR NECK TUMOR! too bad tht didn't work lol
I agree the bass was awful. The audio for seasons was awful on my fan vid cuz of the stupid bass. I could barely hear him & was super disappointed ab his lip singin, but I wont complain TOO much cuz it was still 1 of the best nights EVER!
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:41 am (UTC)
LOL yeah, too bad it didn't work. ;___; I shoulda just kept it but I decided to just give it to them last minute arghh.
Yesss, mine too! You can barely tell what song it is now. XD He really wanted it to have a club-like feeling huh. Best night ever! Wish we could turn back time to do it once more. T___T;
kazuya923 on March 17th, 2012 02:09 am (UTC)
HAHAHA all those Brassss!!!
You are so pretty and lucky that you got a pic with the dancer!!
I didnt get the chance :^( (went to the vancouver one)
anyway! thanks for your repo, Jin was awesomee!!!!
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:54 am (UTC)
Yess! So glad I bought extra. XD
Aww thank you hun, did you stay after the show? o: They came out after around half an hour, so only the people who stayed saw them but you're lucky to have gone to the Vancouver con too. Thank you for reading! :D
kazuya923 on March 17th, 2012 04:12 am (UTC)
I stayed and waited at the back door for like an hour and a half but I didnt see the dancers nor Jin ( ´ー`)...i think they went out from the front door..
But Yea!!! The fact that I was able to be there at the concert was enough for me!!!!!XD


Edited at 2012-03-17 04:13 am (UTC)
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 04:36 am (UTC)
Ooh sneaky people! I wonder if Jin what kind of exit Jin usually takes. XD Probably the parking lot.
allidesu911: pwned moonchildallidesu911 on March 17th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
You were right in front of me and my friends! I just need to say you get all the love for the bra idea. Awesome!
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 17th, 2012 03:58 am (UTC)
Oh wow, really?! I was worried of hitting the people behind us when throwing the bras so I hope we didn't get in your way or anything! XD YAAY! I'm glad! I have yet to hear complaints about it but I heard some Chinese fan wasn't too happy about fans throwing them at the LA con. :/
ryofanka: Jin closed eyesryofanka on March 17th, 2012 11:02 am (UTC)
GOOD JOB with the bras...they so 'cute' with all the messages ;)
I wish I could see his face when he saw them landing on stage...priceless???...let's just hope he got the message...bwahahaha
You such a lucky girl...thank you for you report...and the photos...you look gougers XD
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 19th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Haha, I tried. XD Though I sort of rushed the messages at around 12 AM the day before the concert (and I had an exam the next day x__x;) but thank you! :D His reaction was priceless! And he had on such a big smile, it was greattt! :D And thank you hun! Wish I could've taken my camera into the theater though. XD
ryofanka: Jin peace signryofanka on March 19th, 2012 10:37 am (UTC)
They look really nice and sweet XD
Oh god that's what I would love to see his...beautiful...smile ;) and his dancing (read hip thrust...cuz I'm a pervert) live...maybe next time *finger crossed*:)
I had my camera with me at the K8 con but I was too scared to take it out...:(


☆Maya☆kawaiikame on March 17th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
WENDY I DIDN'T KNOW YOU MADE THIS AWESOME FAN REPORT *A* BETRAYALLLLLLLLL. And I love those bra actions of yours, you probably knew I was pretty supportive of this naughty idea since we discussed it there on twitter. Oh and I love your look for the concert! :D so flashy.

it's Maya (tokyopirates), if you haven't figured it out XD
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 19th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC)
LOL MAAYYAAAAAA! ♥ Of course! Most people were supportive, I have yet to hear complaints about it, hopefully no one was too angry at us. XD But thank you! I aimed for flashy - to blind people mostly, haha! I had on my jacket for most of the day though. x__x; Jin should have his tour in the summer next time! XD
Hehe yes, I found out about this account after I decided to use your layout! X3 ♥
Akaholic: Hoodakaholic on March 18th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
it was nice meeting you and chilling before and during the concert. I'm in NYC so if anything hit me up. I'm always up for any randomness. *hugs*
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 19th, 2012 06:10 am (UTC)
It was awesome meeting you too Mara! :D Thank you so much for holding my bag and such, it would've been trampled on like mad if it were with me. XD But it'd be great to chill again since you're in the city! :D
Ayalonet: Jinayalonet on March 18th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
This was a great report and the pics look great!
I love you guys for throwing the bras at him and reading the repos from SF, it looks like it helped too! XD
Lol,I hope he'll keep them as a souvenir and as a reminder.. :D
awesomelyplainawesomelyplain on March 19th, 2012 06:12 am (UTC)
Thank you for reading hun! :D Yes, I heard he kept off his sunglasses for most of the show? I'm glad it actually worked! I didn't think he'd be the type to listen to the bras haha!
I really do hope he keeps them, even if they're not worth much, it symbolizes a lot to us. XD